1990 ATCC – Round 3

1990 Shell Ultra Australian Touring Car Championship

Round 3
Phillip Island, VIC
(25/3/1990)

Circuit Length: 4.45 km
Race Duration: 50 minutes (30 laps)
Weather: Sunny

Number  Entrant  Driver  Car  Class  Race Time/Laps 
1 17 Shell Ultra Hi Racing Dick Johnson Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 51m14.12s
2 18 Shell Ultra Hi Racing John Bowe Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 51m14.26s
3 2 Nissan Motor Sport Jim Richards Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 51m44.50s
4 8 Caltex CXT Racing Colin Bond Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 51m49.07s
5 9 Allan Moffat Enterprises Gregg Hansford Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 51m49.47s
6 20 Benson & Hedges Racing Alan Jones Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 52m23.53s
7 16 Holden Racing Team Win Percy Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 52m26.80s
8 11 Perkins Motorsport Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 52m27.52s
9 25 Benson & Hedges Racing Tony Longhurst Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 52m38.61s
10 6 Mobil 1 Racing Andrew Miedecke Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 29 laps
11 24 Jagparts Racing Gerald Kay Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 29 laps
12 15 Toyota Team Australia John Smith Toyota Supra Turbo MA70 1 29 laps
13 4 Caltex CXT Race Team Ken Mathews Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 29 laps
14 23 Beaurepaires Motorsport Chris Lambden Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 29 laps
15 55 Playscape Racing Kevin Waldock Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 29 laps
16 45 Lester Smerdon Graham Jonsson Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 29 laps
17 19 Phil Ward Team Monroe Australia Phil Ward Mercedes-Benz 190E-16 2 29 laps
18 22 Lusty Engineering Graham Lusty Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 28 laps
19 5 Mobil 1 Racing Peter Brock Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 27 laps
20 75 Dow Airconditioning Dennis Rogers Toyota Corolla AE82 3 27 laps
21 13 Bob Holden Motors Tim Hall Toyota Corolla AE86 3 26 laps
22 74 Alf Grant Racing Alf Grant Toyota Corolla AE82 3 26 laps
23 36 Peter Hudson Ian Carrig BMW 635CSi 1 26 laps
24 76 Bob Holden Motors Mike Conway Toyota Corolla AE86 3 26 laps
DNF 14 M Carter Murray Carter Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 26 laps
DNF 71 Toyota Team Australia John Faulkner Toyota Corolla AE92 3 24 laps
DNF 27 Foodtown Supermarkets Terry Finnigan Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 15 laps
DNF 33 Pro-Duct Motorsport Mark Ducquet Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 8 laps
DNF 44 Daf Sandblasting Paul Trevethan Holden Commodore VL (HDT) 1 8 laps
DNF 86 Gemspares Daryl Hendrick Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 6 laps
DNF 30 Peter Jackson Racing Ltd Glenn Seton Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 5 laps
DNF 26 The Brock Racing Team Tony Noske Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 2 laps
DNF 42 Matt Wacker Racing Dynamics Matt Wacker Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 1 lap
DNF 32 Lansvale Smash Repairs P/L Steve Reed Holden Commodore VL (HDT) 1 0 laps
DNF 12 Valvoline (Aust) P/L Ray Lintott Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 0 laps
DNS 46 Riethmuller Pentecost Racing Llynden Riethmuller Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
DNS 29 Capri Components Lawrie Nelson Ford Mustang 1  
DNS 39 D Sala David Sala Toyota Corolla AE82 3  
DNS 78 Big Toys Motorsport Geoff Full Toyota Corolla AE86 3  
DNQ 3 Nissan Motor Sport Mark Skaife Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1  
ENT 35 Peter Jackson Racing Ltd Glenn Seton Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1  
Social Share Toolbar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *