1990 ATCC – Round 4

1990 Shell Ultra Australian Touring Car Championship

Round 4
Winton, VIC
(8/4/1990)

Circuit Length: 2.03 km
Race Duration: 50 minutes (47 laps)
Weather: Overcast

Number  Entrant  Driver  Car  Class  Race Time/Laps 
1 2 Nissan Motor Sport Jim Richards Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 50m13.21s
2 25 Benson & Hedges Racing Tony Longhurst Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 50m23.39s
3 20 Benson & Hedges Racing Alan Jones Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 50m30.12s
4 30 Glenn Seton Racing P/L Glenn Seton Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 50m35.22s
5 17 Shell Ultra Hi Racing Dick Johnson Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 50m45.62s
6 18 Shell Ultra Hi Racing John Bowe Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 50m48.22s
7 11 Perkins Motorsport Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 50m50.77s
8 8 Caltex CXT Racing Colin Bond Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 50m52.30s
9 5 Mobil 1 Racing Peter Brock Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 51m08.22s
10 21 Bob Forbes Corporation P/L Mark Gibbs Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 51m09.36s
11 9 Allan Moffat Enterprises Gregg Hansford Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 51m19.32s
12 6 Mobil 1 Racing Andrew Miedecke Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 46 laps
13 55 Playscape Racing Kevin Waldock Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 46 laps
14 23 Beaurepaires Motorsport Chris Lambden Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 46 laps
15 37 Brian Callaghan Brian Callaghan Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 46 laps
16 26 The Brock Racing Team Tony Noske Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 45 laps
17 12 Valvoline (Aust) P/L Ray Lintott Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 45 laps
18 53 M3 Motorsport Peter Doulman BMW M3 2 45 laps
19 27 Foodtown Supermarkets Geoff Leeds Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 45 laps
20 24 Jagparts Racing Gerald Kay Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 45 laps
21 19 Phil Ward Team Monroe Australia Phil Ward Mercedes-Benz 190E-16 2 45 laps
22 43 Brian Callaghan Brian Callaghan Jr Holden Commodore VK 1 44 laps
23 71 Toyota Team Australia John Faulkner Toyota Corolla 3 44 laps
24 52 M3 Motorsport John Cotter BMW M3 2 43 laps
25 22 Lusty Engineering Graham Lusty Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 43 laps
26 78 Big Toys Motorsport Geoff Full Toyota Corolla 3 43 laps
27   Alexander Rotary Keith McCulloch Toyota Corolla 3 43 laps
28 74 Alf Grant Racing Alf Grant Toyota Corolla 3 42 laps
DNF 14 Murray Carter Murray Carter Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 33 laps
DNF 16 Holden Racing Team Win Percy Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 29 laps
DNF 3 Nissan Motor Sport Mark Skaife Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 18 laps
DNF 39 David Sala David Sala Toyota Corolla 3 8 laps
DNF 15 Toyota Team Australia John Smith Toyota Supra Turbo MA70 1 0 laps
DNQ 86 Gemspares Joe Sommariva Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
DNQ 47 Garry Willmington Gary Willmington Toyota Supra Turbo MA70 1  
DNQ 98 Car-Trek Racing P/L Bob Jones Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
DNQ 86 Gemspares Daryl Hendrick Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
DNQ 42 Matt Wacker Racing Dynamics Matt Wacker Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
DNQ 44 Daf Sandblasting Andrew McDowell Holden Commodore VL (HDT) 1  
DNQ 13 Bob Holden Motors Tim Hall Toyota Corolla 3
 

 

 

Social Share Toolbar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *