1990 ATCC – Round 5

1990 Shell Ultra Australian Touring Car Championship

Round 5
Lakeside, QLD
(6/5/1990)

Circuit Length: 2.41 km
Race Duration: 50 minutes (54 laps)
Weather: Sunny

Number  Entrant  Driver  Car  Class  Race Time/Laps 
1 8 Caltex CXT Racing Colin Bond Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 50m41.06s
2 5 Mobil 1 Racing Peter Brock Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 50m52.33s
3 16 Holden Racing Team Win Percy Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 51m04.48s
4 18 Shell Ultra Hi Racing John Bowe Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 51m06.65s
5 2 Nissan Motor Sport Jim Richards Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 51m20.15s
6 3 Nissan Motor Sport Mark Skaife Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 51m20.83s
7 17 Shell Ultra Hi Racing Dick Johnson Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 51m31.20s
8 25 Benson & Hedges Racing Tony Longhurst Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 53 laps
9 30 Glenn Seton Racing P/L Glenn Seton Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 53 laps
10 23 Beaurepaires Motorsport Chris Lambden Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 53 laps
11 6 Mobil 1 Racing Andrew Miedecke Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 53 laps
12 15 Toyota Team Australia John Smith Toyota Supra Turbo MA70 1 52 laps
13 32 Lansvale Smash Repairs P/L Steve Reed Holden Commodore VL (HDT) 1 52 laps
14 11 Perkins Motorsport Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 52 laps
15 27 Foodtown Supermarkets Terry Finnigan Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 52 laps
16 45 Lester Smerdon Lester Smerdon Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 51 laps
17 24 Jagparts Racing Gerald Kay Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 49 laps
18 78 Big Toys Motorsport Geoff Full Toyota Corolla 3 49 laps
19 74 Alf Grant Racing Tim Grant Toyota Corolla 3 49 laps
20     Mike Twigden BMW 323i 2 48 laps
21 71 Toyota Team Australia John Faulkner Toyota Corolla 3 44 laps
22 21 Bob Forbes Corporation P/L Mark Gibbs Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 43 laps
DNF 20 Benson & Hedges Racing Alan Jones Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 23 laps
DNF 13 Bob Holden Motors Bob Holden Toyota Corolla 3 1 lap
DNF 55 Playscape Racing Kevin Waldock Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 0 laps
DNF 19 Phil Ward Team Monroe Australia Phil Ward Mercedes-Benz 190E-16 2 0 laps
DNF 36   Maurie Pickering Holden Commodore VK 1 0 laps
EXC 9 Allan Moffat Enterprises Gregg Hansford Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 53 laps
DNQ 12 Valvoline (Aust) P/L Ray Lintott Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1  
DNQ 35 Glenn Seton Racing P/L Drew Price Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1  
DNP 76 Bob Holden Motors Phil Crompton Toyota Corolla AE86 Liftback 3  

 
 

 

 

Social Share Toolbar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *