1990 ATCC – Round 8

1990 Shell Ultra Australian Touring Car Championship

Round 8
Oran Park, NSW
(15/7/1990)

Circuit Length: 2.62 km
Race Duration: 50 minutes (41 laps)
Weather: Sunny

Number  Entrant  Driver  Car  Class  Race Time/Laps 
1 2 Nissan Motor Sport Jim Richards Nissan Skyline GT-R R32 1 50m54.780s
2 5 Mobil 1 Racing Peter Brock Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 51m07.885s
3 30 Glenn Seton Racing P/L George Fury Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 51m41.838s
4 8 Caltex CXT Race Team Colin Bond Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 51m44.084s
5 18 Shell Ultra Hi Racing John Bowe Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 51m49.318s
6 16 Holden Racing Team Win Percy Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 51m53.291s
7 17 Shell Ultra Hi Racing Dick Johnson Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 51m56.330s
8 3 Nissan Motor Sport Mark Skaife Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 52m10.983s
9 25 Benson & Hedges Racing Tony Longhurst Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 40 laps
10 23 Beaurepaires Motorsport Chris Lambden Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 40 laps
11 37 Brian Callaghan Brian Callaghan Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 40 laps
12 12 Valvoline (Aust) P/L Ray Lintott Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 39 laps
13 19 Phil Ward Team Monroe Australia Phil Ward Mercedes-Benz 190E-16 2 39 laps
14 33 Pro-Duct Motorsport P/L Bob Pearson Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 39 laps
15 53 M3 Motorsport Peter Doulman BMW M3 2 39 laps
16 52 M3 Motorsport John Cotter BMW M3 2 38 laps
17 71 Toyota Team Australia John Faulkner Toyota Corolla 3 38 laps
18 75 Dow Airconditioning Dennis Rogers Toyota Corolla 3 37 laps
19 70 Toyota Team Australia Neal Bates Toyota Corolla 3 37 laps
20 39 David Sala David Sala Toyota Corolla 3 37 laps
21 21 Bob Forbes Corporation P/L Mark Gibbs Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 36 laps
22 76 Bob Holden Motors Mike Conway Toyota Corolla 3 36 laps
23 14 Murray Carter Murray Carter Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 34 laps
DNF 47 Garry Willmington Garry Willmington Toyota Supra Turbo MA70 1 27 laps
DNF 74 Alf Grant Racing Tim Grant Toyota Corolla 3 24 laps
DNF 35 Glenn Seton Racing P/L Glenn Seton Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 23 laps
DNF 27 Foodtown Supermarkets Terry Finnigan Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 23 laps
DNF 20 Benson & Hedges Racing Alan Jones Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 22 laps
DNF 11 Perkins Engineering Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 15 laps
DNF 55 Playscape Racing Kevin Waldock Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 12 laps
DNF 43 Brian Callaghan Brian Callaghan Jr Holden Commodore VK 1 5 laps
DNF 32 Lansvale Smash Repairs P/L Steve Reed Holden Commodore VL (HDT) 1 4 laps
DNF 78 Big Toys Motorsport Geoff Full Toyota Corolla 3 3 laps
EXC 36   Maurice Pickering Holden Commodore VK 1 37 laps
DNS 34 Ray Gulson Graham Gulson BMW 635CSi 1  
DNQ 24 Jagparts Racing Gerald Kay Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
DNQ 31 Perkins Engineering Tommy Suharto Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
Social Share Toolbar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *