1990 – Nissan 500

Nissan 500
1990 Australian Endurance Championship

Round 3
Eastern Creek, NSW
(10/11/1990)

Circuit Length: 3.93 km
Race Distance: 125 laps
Weather: Sunny

Number  Entrant  Driver  Car  Class  Race Time/Laps 
1 11 Perkins Motorsport Larry Perkins / Tomas Mezera Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 3h29m37.62s
2 35 Glenn Seton Racing P/L Glenn Seton / Colin Bond Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 3h31m03.82s
3 5 Mobil 1 Racing Peter Brock / Andrew Miedecke Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 124 laps
4 20 Benson & Hedges Racing David Brabham / Gary Brabham Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 123 laps
5 30 Glenn Seton Racing P/L Drew Price / George Fury Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 123 laps
6 25 Benson & Hedges Racing Tony Longhurst / Alan Jones Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 123 laps
7 28 Playscape Racing Kevin Waldock / Andrew Bagnall Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 123 laps
8 33 Pro-Duct Motorsport P/L Bob Pearson / Bruce Stewart Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 122 laps
9 4 Lansvale Smash Repairs Trevor Ashby / Steve Reed Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 122 laps
10 6 Mobil 1 Racing Charlie O’Brien / David Parsons Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 121 laps
11 12 Valvoline (Aust) P/L Ray Lintott / Terry Shiel Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 121 laps
12 26 G. Rogers Garry Rogers / Paul Fordham Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 121 laps
13 27 Foodtown Supermarkets Terry Finnigan / Geoff Leeds Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 120 laps
14 42 J. Lusty John Lusty / Bernie Stack Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 119 laps
15 51 Phil Ward Team Monroe Aust. Phil Ward / John Goss Mercedes-Benz 190E-16 2 118 laps
16 54 Bryce Racing (NZ) Brett Riley / Craig Baird BMW M3 2 117 laps
17 2 Sizzler Racing Team Alf Grant / Tim Grant Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 117 laps
18 45 L. Smerdon Lester Smerdon / Graham Jonsson Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 116 laps
19 71 Toyota Team Australia John Faulkner / John Smith / Neal Bates Toyota Corolla 3 115 laps
20 53 B. Bolwell Brian Bolwell / Mike Twigden BMW 323i 2 111 laps
21 78 Phoenix Motorsport Geoff Full / David Ratcliff Toyota Corolla 3 111 laps
22 32 Hesonne Engineering P/L Laurie Donaher / Marc Ducquet Holden Commodore VL (HDT) 1 109 laps
23 76 P. Verheyen Peter Verheyen / John Vernon Toyota Corolla 3 109 laps
24 72 D. Sala David Sala / Richard Vorst Toyota Corolla 3 106 laps
DNF 17 Shell Ultra Hi Racing Dick Johnson / John Bowe Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 123 laps
DNF 52 M3 Motorsport John Cotter / Peter Doulman BMW M3 2 109 laps
DNF 75 Dow Airconditioning Dennis Rogers / Garry Jones / Ray? Thackwell Toyota Corolla 3 75 laps
DNF 21 Bob Forbes Corporation P/L Mark Gibbs / Rohan Onslow / Kevin Bartlett Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 64 laps
DNF 24 K. Mathews Ken Mathews / John Mathews Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 64 laps
DNF 22 Lusty Engineering P/L Graham Lusty / Ken Lusty Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 52 laps
DNF 1 Nissan Motor Sport Jim Richards / Mark Skaife / Neil Crompton (DNS) Nissan Skyline GT-R R32 1 51 laps
DNF 29 Marathon Foods Wayne Park / John English Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 49 laps
DNF 74 Bob Holden Motors Phil Alexander / Keith McCulloch Toyota Corolla 3 44 laps
DNF 46 G. Willmington Garry Willmington / John Bourke Toyota Supra Turbo MA70 1 24 laps
DNF 23 Beaurepaires Motorsport Chris Lambden / Des Wall Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 18 laps
DNF 73 Bob Holden Motors Bob Holden / Mike Conway Toyota Corolla 3 8 laps
DNS 40 J. Leeson John Leeson / Gary Cooke Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
ENT 9 Allan Moffat Racing Klaus Niedzwiedz / Gregg Hansford / Allan Moffat Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1  
ENT 37 B. Callghan Brian Callaghan / Brian Callaghan Jr / Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
ENT 39 R. Scarf Rick Scarf / TBA Holden Commodore VL 1  
ENT 41 Mulvihill Motorsport Tony Mulvihill / Dennis Roderick / Barry Jones Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  

 

Social Share Toolbar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *