1990 – Sandown 500

Sandown 500
1990 Australian Endurance Championship

Round 1
Sandown Park, VIC
(8/9/1990)

Circuit Length: 3.1 km
Race Distance: 161 laps
Weather: Sunny

Number  Entrant  Driver  Car  Class  Race Time/Laps 
1 35 Peter Jackson Racing Glenn Seton / George Fury Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 3h32m42.19s
2 6 Mobil 1 Racing Peter Brock / Charlie O’Brien Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 3h33m09.17s
3 28 Playscape Racing Kevin Waldock / Michael Preston Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 158 laps
4 5 Mobil 1 Racing Andrew Miedecke / David Parsons / Peter Brock Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 151 laps
5 15 Toyota Team Australia John Smith / Drew Price Toyota Supra MA70 1 149 laps
6 46 Garry Willmington Garry Willmington / Bryan Thomson Toyota Supra MA70 1 144 laps
7 44 Daf Sandblasting Paul Trevethan / Andrew McDowell Holden Commodore VL (HDT) 1 144 laps
8 78 Phoenix Motorsport Geoff Full / David Ratcliff Toyota Corolla AE86 Liftback 3 139 laps
9 23 Beaurepaires Motorsport Chris Lambden / Greg Crick Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 137 laps
10 19 Car-Trek Racing P/L Bob Jones / Heather Spurle Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 129 laps
11 22 Lusty Engineering P/L Graham Lusty / Peter Janson Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 127 laps
NC 74 Alexander Rotary Phil Alexander / Keith McCulloch Toyota Corolla 3 117 laps
DNF 11 Perkins Motorsport Larry Perkins / Tomas Mezera Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 151 laps
DNF 38 Andrew Bagnall Andrew Bagnall / Robbie Francevic Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 122 laps
DNF 9 Allan Moffat Enterprises Gregg Hansford / Klaus Niedzwiedz Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 111 laps
DNF 36 Peter Hudson Peter Hudson / Ian Carrig / Ian Clark BMW 635CSi 1 92 laps
DNF 71 Toyota Team Australia John Faulkner / Neal Bates Toyota Corolla 3 65 laps
DNF 18 Shell Ultra Hi Racing Jeff Allam / John Bowe / Paul Radisich Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 60 laps
DNF 14 M. Carter Murray Carter / Matt Wacker Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 60 laps
DNF 75 Dow Airconditioning Dennis Rogers / Llyndon Riethmuller Toyota Corolla 3 50 laps
DNF 70 Toyota Team Australia Paul Stokell / Peter McKay Toyota Corolla AE92 Hatch 3 49 laps
DNF 53 Brian Bolwell Mike Twigden / Brian Bolwell BMW 323i 2 37 laps
DNF 16 Holden Racing Team Win Percy / Neil Crompton Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 32 laps
DNF 42 Car-Trek Racing P/L John Lusty / Bernie Stack Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 27 laps
DNF 17 Shell Ultra Hi Racing Dick Johnson / John Bowe Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 18 laps
DNS 86 Gemspares Daryl Hendrick / Joe Sommariva Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
DNS 72 David Sala David Sala / Richard Vorst Toyota Corolla AE82 Hatch 3  
ENT 21 Bob Forbes Corporation Mark Gibbs / Rohan Onslow Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
ENT 26 I.C.L. Racing Pty. Ltd. Garry Rogers / TBA Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
ENT 31 Perkins Motorsport Tommy Suharto / TBA Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
ENT 39 Everlast Battery Service Bill O’Brien / Brian Sampson Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  

 

 

Social Share Toolbar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *