1990 – Tooheys 1000

Tooheys 1000
1990 Australian Endurance Championship

Round 2
Mount Panorama, NSW
(30/9/1990)

Circuit Length: 6.214 km
Race Distance: 161 laps
Weather: Cloudy with late showers

Number  Entrant  Driver  Car  Class  Race Time/Laps 
1 16 Holden Racing Team Win Percy / Allan Grice Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 6h40m52.64s
2 18 Shell Ultra Hi Racing Jeff Allam / Paul Radisich Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 6h41m07.58s
3 11 Perkins Motorsport Larry Perkins / Tomas Mezera Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 6h42m20.44s
4 5 Mobil 1 Racing Peter Brock / Andy Rouse Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 160 laps
5 7 Holden Racing Team Neil Crompton / Brad Jones Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 159 laps
6 28 Playscape Racing Kevin Waldock / Michael Preston Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 159 laps
7 38 Andrew Bagnall Andrew Bagnall / Robbie Francevic Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 155 laps
8 39 Everlast Automotive Services Bill O’Brien / Brian Sampson Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 153 laps
9 23 Beaurepaires Motorsport Chris Lambden / Greg Crick Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 151 laps
10* 10 Allan Moffat Enterprises Klaus Niedzwiedz / Frank Biela / Pierre Dieudonne Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 151 laps
11 6 Mobil 1 Racing Andrew Miedecke / Charlie O’Brien / David Parsons Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 149 laps
12 51 Phil Ward Team Monroe Australia Phil Ward / John Goss Mercedes-Benz 190E-16 2 148 laps
13 21 Bob Forbes Corporation P/L Mark Gibbs / Rohan Onslow Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 148 laps
14 52 M3 Motorsport Peter Doulman / John Cotter BMW M3 2 147 laps
15 33 Pro-Duct Motorsport P/L Bruce Stewart / Bob Pearson Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 147 laps
16 34 Ray Gulson Ray Gulson / Graham Gulson BMW 635CSi 1 147 laps
17 13 Bob Forbes Corporation P/L Kevin Bartlett / Russell Ingall / Rohan Onslow Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 146 laps
18 1 Nissan Motor Sport Jim Richards / Mark Skaife Nissan Skyline GT-R R32 1 146 laps
19 12 Valvoline (Aust) Ray Lintott / Gary Rush / Terry Shiel Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 143 laps
20 46 Garry Willmington Garry Willmington / Bryan Thomson Toyota Supra MA70 1 143 laps
21 43 Brian Callaghan Brian Callaghan Jr / John Gerwald / Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VL (HDT) 1 143 laps
22 78 Phoenix Motorsport Geoff Full / David Ratcliff Toyota Corolla AE86 Liftback 3 142 laps
23 44 Daf Sandblasting Paul Trevethan / Andrew McDowell Holden Commodore VL (HDT) 1 138 laps
24 53 Brian Bolwell Brian Bolwell / Mike Twigden / David Pullen BMW 323i 2 137 laps
25 72 David Sala David Sala / Richard Vorst Toyota Corolla AE82 Hatch 3 134 laps
26 19 Car-Trek Racing P/L Bob Jones / Heather Spurle Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 133 laps
27 70 Toyota Team Australia Michael Dowson / Paul Stokell / John Faulkner Toyota Corolla AE92 Hatch 3 130 laps
NC 14 Murray Carter Murray Carter / Matt Wacker Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 116 laps
NC 45 Lester Smerdon Lester Smerdon / Graham Jonsson Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 83 laps
DNF 9 Allan Moffat Enterprises Gregg Hansford / Pierre Dieudonne / Klaus Niedzwiedz Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 133 laps
DNF 30 Glenn Seton Racing P/L George Fury / Drew Price / David Sears Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 125 laps
DNF 37 Brian Callaghan Brian Callaghan / Barry Graham Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 120 laps
DNF 40 Mark Petch Motorsport Gianfranco Brancatelli / Robb Gravett Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 118 laps
DNF 15 Toyota Team Australia John Smith / Peter McKay / Mark Poole Toyota Supra MA70 1 112 laps
DNF 76 Transtar Express P/L Peter Verheyen / Ron Searle / Russell Becker Toyota Corolla AE86 Liftback 3 109 laps
DNF 73 Bob Holden Motors Bob Holden / Mike Conway Toyota Corolla AE86 Liftback 3 101 laps
DNF 17 Shell Ultra Hi Racing Dick Johnson / John Bowe Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 94 laps
DNF 22 Lusty Engineering P/L Graham Lusty / Peter Janson Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 83 laps
DNF 54 Bryce Racing (NZ) Brett Riley / Craig Baird BMW M3 2 82 laps
DNF 35 Glenn Seton Racing P/L Glenn Seton / Drew Price Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 77 laps
DNF 4 Lansvale Smash Repairs Steve Reed / Trevor Ashby Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 76 laps
DNF 42 John Lusty John Lusty / Bernie Stack Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 66 laps
DNF 20 Benson & Hedges Racing Alan Jones / Denny Hulme Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 65 laps
DNF 2 Alf Grant Racing Alf Grant / Tim Grant Nissan Skyline GTS-R HR-31 1 65 laps
DNF 32 Hesonne Engineering P/L Laurie Donaher / Mark Duquet Holden Commodore VL (HDT) 1 64 laps
DNF 75 Dow Airconditioning Dennis Rogers / Garry Jones Toyota Corolla AE82 Hatch 3 60 laps
DNF 71 Toyota Team Australia John Faulkner / Neal Bates Toyota Corolla AE92 Hatch 3 59 laps
DNF 3 Peter Jackson Search for a Champion Peter Gazzard / Rick Bates Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 57 laps
DNF 25 Benson & Hedges Racing Tony Longhurst / Mark McLaughlin Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 53 laps
DNF 29 Marathon Foods Wayne Park / John English Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 51 laps
DNF 8 Caltex CXT Racing Team Colin Bond / Graeme Crosby Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1 44 laps
DNF 27 Foodtown Supermarkets Terry Finnigan / Geoff Leeds Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 37 laps
DQ 41 Mulvihill Motorsport Tony Mulvihill / Glenn McIntyre / Dave Barrow Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 18 laps
DNF 26 Garry Rogers Garry Rogers / Graham Moore Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1 0 laps
DNS 74 Bob Holden Motors Phil Alexander / Keith McCulloch Toyota Corolla AE82 Hatch 3  
ENT 24 INXS Racing Ken Mathews / David Clement / John Mathews Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500 1  
ENT 31 Perkins Motorsport Tommy Suharto / TBA Holden Commodore VL (TWR) 1  
ENT 36 QLD Power Brakes Racing Team Maurie Pickering / TBA Holden Commodore VL 1  

 

 

Social Share Toolbar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *